Shannon capacity calculation on multimode fibres

C. H. Kwok, D. G. Cunningham, I. H. White

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

As the ultimate transmission performance of installed multimode fibres is uncertain, there is a need to understand the practical maximum capacity limit that a multimode fibre can support. The authors therefore present a new model to determine the worst-case Shannon capacity limit for multimode fibres. Detailed calculations are reported for fibre-distributed-data-interface (FDDI)-grade and OM1 fibres for operation using serial transmission with a single wavelength near 1310nm. The method is also applicable to FDDI-grade, OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibres at all wavelengths of operation. The Shannon capacity limit of a multimode fibre is calculated for 220m link lengths, assuming a link power budget consistent with the IEEE 10GBASE-LRM Gigabit Ethernet standard. It is shown that the Shannon capacity for non-optimised and optimised transmission spectra are at least 42 and 52Gb/s, respectively.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)149-157
Number of pages9
JournalIET Optoelectronics
Volume3
Issue number3
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jun 2009

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

Shannon capacity calculation on multimode fibres. / Kwok, C. H.; Cunningham, D. G.; White, I. H.

In: IET Optoelectronics, Vol. 3, No. 3, 01.06.2009, p. 149-157.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Kwok, C. H. ; Cunningham, D. G. ; White, I. H. / Shannon capacity calculation on multimode fibres. In: IET Optoelectronics. 2009 ; Vol. 3, No. 3. pp. 149-157.
@article{af6840bfd5c44273bd4cd25447862503,
title = "Shannon capacity calculation on multimode fibres",
abstract = "As the ultimate transmission performance of installed multimode fibres is uncertain, there is a need to understand the practical maximum capacity limit that a multimode fibre can support. The authors therefore present a new model to determine the worst-case Shannon capacity limit for multimode fibres. Detailed calculations are reported for fibre-distributed-data-interface (FDDI)-grade and OM1 fibres for operation using serial transmission with a single wavelength near 1310nm. The method is also applicable to FDDI-grade, OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibres at all wavelengths of operation. The Shannon capacity limit of a multimode fibre is calculated for 220m link lengths, assuming a link power budget consistent with the IEEE 10GBASE-LRM Gigabit Ethernet standard. It is shown that the Shannon capacity for non-optimised and optimised transmission spectra are at least 42 and 52Gb/s, respectively.",
author = "Kwok, {C. H.} and Cunningham, {D. G.} and White, {I. H.}",
year = "2009",
month = "6",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1049/iet-opt.2008.0027",
language = "English",
volume = "3",
pages = "149--157",
journal = "IET Optoelectronics",
issn = "1751-8768",
publisher = "IET Research Journals",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Shannon capacity calculation on multimode fibres

AU - Kwok, C. H.

AU - Cunningham, D. G.

AU - White, I. H.

PY - 2009/6/1

Y1 - 2009/6/1

N2 - As the ultimate transmission performance of installed multimode fibres is uncertain, there is a need to understand the practical maximum capacity limit that a multimode fibre can support. The authors therefore present a new model to determine the worst-case Shannon capacity limit for multimode fibres. Detailed calculations are reported for fibre-distributed-data-interface (FDDI)-grade and OM1 fibres for operation using serial transmission with a single wavelength near 1310nm. The method is also applicable to FDDI-grade, OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibres at all wavelengths of operation. The Shannon capacity limit of a multimode fibre is calculated for 220m link lengths, assuming a link power budget consistent with the IEEE 10GBASE-LRM Gigabit Ethernet standard. It is shown that the Shannon capacity for non-optimised and optimised transmission spectra are at least 42 and 52Gb/s, respectively.

AB - As the ultimate transmission performance of installed multimode fibres is uncertain, there is a need to understand the practical maximum capacity limit that a multimode fibre can support. The authors therefore present a new model to determine the worst-case Shannon capacity limit for multimode fibres. Detailed calculations are reported for fibre-distributed-data-interface (FDDI)-grade and OM1 fibres for operation using serial transmission with a single wavelength near 1310nm. The method is also applicable to FDDI-grade, OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibres at all wavelengths of operation. The Shannon capacity limit of a multimode fibre is calculated for 220m link lengths, assuming a link power budget consistent with the IEEE 10GBASE-LRM Gigabit Ethernet standard. It is shown that the Shannon capacity for non-optimised and optimised transmission spectra are at least 42 and 52Gb/s, respectively.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=65949112502&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1049/iet-opt.2008.0027

DO - 10.1049/iet-opt.2008.0027

M3 - Article

VL - 3

SP - 149

EP - 157

JO - IET Optoelectronics

JF - IET Optoelectronics

SN - 1751-8768

IS - 3

ER -