Overcoming the modal bandwidth limitation of multimode fibre by using passband modulation

L. Raddatz, I. H. White, M. Webster, R. V. Penty

Research output: Contribution to journalConference article

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

It is demonstrated that the bandwidth limitation of multimode fibre links arising from modal dispersion can be overcome by using passband modulation in the frequency range beyond the 3dB bandwidth. Transmission of 1.25GBit/s over 500m of near-worst case 62.5μm multimode fibre is achieved using two subcarrier multiplexed channels at the 850nm wavelength. In contrast the conventional baseband transmission distance is limited to 300m at this data rate.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)78-84
Number of pages7
JournalProceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering
Volume3632
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jan 1999
EventProceedings of the 1999 Optoelectronics Interconnects VI - San Jose, CA, USA
Duration: 27 Jan 199929 Jan 1999

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Condensed Matter Physics

Cite this