Optical properties of low loss (70dB/km) hypocycloid-core kagome hollow core photonic crystal fiber for RB and CS based optical applications

T.D. Bradley, Y. Wang, M. Alharbi, B. Debord, C. Fourcade-Dutin, B. Beaudou, F. Gerome, F Benabid

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

36 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We report on hypocycloid core shaped hollow-core Kagome fiber with a record loss of 70 dB/km at a spectral range of around 750-850 nm, which is compatible with Cs and Rb based applications. The fiber exhibits a single mode operation in a core diameter as large as 40~ \mu{\rm m}, and very low sensitivity to bend. We show experimentally that the bending-loss is limited by coupling between the guiding core mode and the modes in the cladding holes.
Original languageEnglish
Article number6557420
Pages (from-to)2752-2755
Number of pages4
JournalJournal of Lightwave Technology
Volume31
Issue number16
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 15 Aug 2013

Fingerprint

hollow
photonics
optical properties
fibers
crystals
sensitivity

Cite this

Bradley, T. D., Wang, Y., Alharbi, M., Debord, B., Fourcade-Dutin, C., Beaudou, B., ... Benabid, F. (2013). Optical properties of low loss (70dB/km) hypocycloid-core kagome hollow core photonic crystal fiber for RB and CS based optical applications. Journal of Lightwave Technology, 31(16), 2752-2755. [6557420]. https://doi.org/10.1109/JLT.2013.2273126

Optical properties of low loss (70dB/km) hypocycloid-core kagome hollow core photonic crystal fiber for RB and CS based optical applications. / Bradley, T.D.; Wang, Y.; Alharbi, M.; Debord, B.; Fourcade-Dutin, C.; Beaudou, B.; Gerome, F.; Benabid, F.

In: Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 31, No. 16, 6557420, 15.08.2013, p. 2752-2755.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Bradley, TD, Wang, Y, Alharbi, M, Debord, B, Fourcade-Dutin, C, Beaudou, B, Gerome, F & Benabid, F 2013, 'Optical properties of low loss (70dB/km) hypocycloid-core kagome hollow core photonic crystal fiber for RB and CS based optical applications', Journal of Lightwave Technology, vol. 31, no. 16, 6557420, pp. 2752-2755. https://doi.org/10.1109/JLT.2013.2273126
Bradley, T.D. ; Wang, Y. ; Alharbi, M. ; Debord, B. ; Fourcade-Dutin, C. ; Beaudou, B. ; Gerome, F. ; Benabid, F. / Optical properties of low loss (70dB/km) hypocycloid-core kagome hollow core photonic crystal fiber for RB and CS based optical applications. In: Journal of Lightwave Technology. 2013 ; Vol. 31, No. 16. pp. 2752-2755.
@article{da9ee9f04e22481fb8aa5402096a47a7,
title = "Optical properties of low loss (70dB/km) hypocycloid-core kagome hollow core photonic crystal fiber for RB and CS based optical applications",
abstract = "We report on hypocycloid core shaped hollow-core Kagome fiber with a record loss of 70 dB/km at a spectral range of around 750-850 nm, which is compatible with Cs and Rb based applications. The fiber exhibits a single mode operation in a core diameter as large as 40~ \mu{\rm m}, and very low sensitivity to bend. We show experimentally that the bending-loss is limited by coupling between the guiding core mode and the modes in the cladding holes.",
author = "T.D. Bradley and Y. Wang and M. Alharbi and B. Debord and C. Fourcade-Dutin and B. Beaudou and F. Gerome and F Benabid",
year = "2013",
month = "8",
day = "15",
doi = "10.1109/JLT.2013.2273126",
language = "English",
volume = "31",
pages = "2752--2755",
journal = "Journal of Lightwave Technology",
issn = "0733-8724",
publisher = "IEEE",
number = "16",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Optical properties of low loss (70dB/km) hypocycloid-core kagome hollow core photonic crystal fiber for RB and CS based optical applications

AU - Bradley, T.D.

AU - Wang, Y.

AU - Alharbi, M.

AU - Debord, B.

AU - Fourcade-Dutin, C.

AU - Beaudou, B.

AU - Gerome, F.

AU - Benabid, F

PY - 2013/8/15

Y1 - 2013/8/15

N2 - We report on hypocycloid core shaped hollow-core Kagome fiber with a record loss of 70 dB/km at a spectral range of around 750-850 nm, which is compatible with Cs and Rb based applications. The fiber exhibits a single mode operation in a core diameter as large as 40~ \mu{\rm m}, and very low sensitivity to bend. We show experimentally that the bending-loss is limited by coupling between the guiding core mode and the modes in the cladding holes.

AB - We report on hypocycloid core shaped hollow-core Kagome fiber with a record loss of 70 dB/km at a spectral range of around 750-850 nm, which is compatible with Cs and Rb based applications. The fiber exhibits a single mode operation in a core diameter as large as 40~ \mu{\rm m}, and very low sensitivity to bend. We show experimentally that the bending-loss is limited by coupling between the guiding core mode and the modes in the cladding holes.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84881067630&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://dx.doi.org/10.1109/JLT.2013.2273126

U2 - 10.1109/JLT.2013.2273126

DO - 10.1109/JLT.2013.2273126

M3 - Article

VL - 31

SP - 2752

EP - 2755

JO - Journal of Lightwave Technology

JF - Journal of Lightwave Technology

SN - 0733-8724

IS - 16

M1 - 6557420

ER -