Multimode SCM-based PON architecture for computer network applications using a low-cost polymer 1×8 splitter/combiner

N. Bamiedakis, J. Y. Ha, F. Yang, A. Wonfor, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, J. V. DeGroot, T. V. Clapp

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

A low-cost PON architecture based on sub-carrier multiplexing and an 8-way low loss multimode polymer splitter/combiner is presented operating at 850nm. Two-channel error-free operation with a Q-factor greater than 8 is observed.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationConference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, 2007, CLEO 2007
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Dec 2007
EventConference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, 2007, CLEO 2007 - Baltimore, MD, USA United States
Duration: 6 May 200711 May 2007

Publication series

NameConference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, 2007, CLEO 2007

Conference

ConferenceConference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, 2007, CLEO 2007
CountryUSA United States
CityBaltimore, MD
Period6/05/0711/05/07

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Multimode SCM-based PON architecture for computer network applications using a low-cost polymer 1×8 splitter/combiner'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this