Multimode SCM-based PON architecture for computer network applications using a low-cost polymer 1x8 splitter/combiner

N. Bamiedakis, J. Y. Ha, F. Yang, A. Wonfor, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, J. V. DeGroot, T. V. Clapp

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

A low-cost PON architecture based on sub-carrier multiplexing and an 8-way low loss multimode polymer splitter/combiner is presented operating at 850nm. Two-channel error-free operation with a Q-factor greater than 8 is observed.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationQuantum Electronics and Laser Science Conference, QELS 2007
Place of PublicationU. S. A.
PublisherOptical Society of America
ISBN (Print)9781557528346
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jan 2007
EventQuantum Electronics and Laser Science Conference, QELS 2007 - Baltimore, MD, USA United States
Duration: 6 May 20076 May 2007

Publication series

NameOptics InfoBase Conference Papers
ISSN (Electronic)2162-2701

Conference

ConferenceQuantum Electronics and Laser Science Conference, QELS 2007
CountryUSA United States
CityBaltimore, MD
Period6/05/076/05/07

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Instrumentation
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Bamiedakis, N., Ha, J. Y., Yang, F., Wonfor, A., Penty, R. V., White, I. H., DeGroot, J. V., & Clapp, T. V. (2007). Multimode SCM-based PON architecture for computer network applications using a low-cost polymer 1x8 splitter/combiner. In Quantum Electronics and Laser Science Conference, QELS 2007 (Optics InfoBase Conference Papers). Optical Society of America.