Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter

Izabela Spaleniak, David G. Maclachlan, Itandehui Gris-Sánchez, Debaditya Choudhury, Robert J. Harris, Alexander Arriola, Jeremy R. Allington-Smith, Timothy A. Birks, Robert R. Thomson

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

  • 2 Citations

Abstract

This paper reports on the modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. The device consists of a multicore-fibre photonic lantern and an ultrafast laser-inscribed slit reformatter. It operates around 1550 nm and supports 92 modes. Photonic lanterns transform a multimode signal into an array of single-mode signals, and thus combine the high coupling efficiency of multimode fibres with the diffraction-limited performance of single-mode fibres. This paper presents experimental measurements of the device point spread function properties under different coupling conditions, and its throughput behaviour at high spectral resolution. The device demonstrates excellent scrambling but its point spread function is not completely stable. Mode field diameter and mode bary-centre position at the device output vary as the multicore fibre is agitated due to the fabrication imperfections.

LanguageEnglish
Title of host publicationAdvances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II
EditorsR. Navarro, J. H. Burge
PublisherSPIE
ISBN (Electronic)9781510602038
DOIs
StatusPublished - Jun 2016
EventAdvances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II - Edinburgh, UK United Kingdom
Duration: 26 Jun 20161 Jul 2016

Publication series

NameProceedings of SPIE
Volume9912

Conference

ConferenceAdvances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II
CountryUK United Kingdom
CityEdinburgh
Period26/06/161/07/16

Fingerprint

fibers
point spread functions
photonics
spectral resolution
slits
fabrication
output
high resolution
defects
diffraction
lasers

Keywords

  • Astrophotonics
  • High-resolution spectroscopy
  • Modal noise
  • Optical fibre
  • Photonic lantern
  • Slit refor-matting

Cite this

Spaleniak, I., Maclachlan, D. G., Gris-Sánchez, I., Choudhury, D., Harris, R. J., Arriola, A., ... Thomson, R. R. (2016). Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. In R. Navarro, & J. H. Burge (Eds.), Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II [991228] (Proceedings of SPIE; Vol. 9912). SPIE. DOI: 10.1117/12.2232708

Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. / Spaleniak, Izabela; Maclachlan, David G.; Gris-Sánchez, Itandehui; Choudhury, Debaditya; Harris, Robert J.; Arriola, Alexander; Allington-Smith, Jeremy R.; Birks, Timothy A.; Thomson, Robert R.

Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II. ed. / R. Navarro; J. H. Burge. SPIE, 2016. 991228 (Proceedings of SPIE; Vol. 9912).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Spaleniak, I, Maclachlan, DG, Gris-Sánchez, I, Choudhury, D, Harris, RJ, Arriola, A, Allington-Smith, JR, Birks, TA & Thomson, RR 2016, Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. in R Navarro & JH Burge (eds), Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II., 991228, Proceedings of SPIE, vol. 9912, SPIE, Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II, Edinburgh, UK United Kingdom, 26/06/16. DOI: 10.1117/12.2232708
Spaleniak I, Maclachlan DG, Gris-Sánchez I, Choudhury D, Harris RJ, Arriola A et al. Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. In Navarro R, Burge JH, editors, Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II. SPIE. 2016. 991228. (Proceedings of SPIE). Available from, DOI: 10.1117/12.2232708
Spaleniak, Izabela ; Maclachlan, David G. ; Gris-Sánchez, Itandehui ; Choudhury, Debaditya ; Harris, Robert J. ; Arriola, Alexander ; Allington-Smith, Jeremy R. ; Birks, Timothy A. ; Thomson, Robert R./ Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II. editor / R. Navarro ; J. H. Burge. SPIE, 2016. (Proceedings of SPIE).
@inproceedings{c467f601356248539d53312b93da867c,
title = "Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter",
abstract = "This paper reports on the modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. The device consists of a multicore-fibre photonic lantern and an ultrafast laser-inscribed slit reformatter. It operates around 1550 nm and supports 92 modes. Photonic lanterns transform a multimode signal into an array of single-mode signals, and thus combine the high coupling efficiency of multimode fibres with the diffraction-limited performance of single-mode fibres. This paper presents experimental measurements of the device point spread function properties under different coupling conditions, and its throughput behaviour at high spectral resolution. The device demonstrates excellent scrambling but its point spread function is not completely stable. Mode field diameter and mode bary-centre position at the device output vary as the multicore fibre is agitated due to the fabrication imperfections.",
keywords = "Astrophotonics, High-resolution spectroscopy, Modal noise, Optical fibre, Photonic lantern, Slit refor-matting",
author = "Izabela Spaleniak and Maclachlan, {David G.} and Itandehui Gris-S{\'a}nchez and Debaditya Choudhury and Harris, {Robert J.} and Alexander Arriola and Allington-Smith, {Jeremy R.} and Birks, {Timothy A.} and Thomson, {Robert R.}",
year = "2016",
month = "6",
doi = "10.1117/12.2232708",
language = "English",
series = "Proceedings of SPIE",
publisher = "SPIE",
editor = "R. Navarro and Burge, {J. H.}",
booktitle = "Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II",
address = "USA United States",

}

TY - GEN

T1 - Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter

AU - Spaleniak,Izabela

AU - Maclachlan,David G.

AU - Gris-Sánchez,Itandehui

AU - Choudhury,Debaditya

AU - Harris,Robert J.

AU - Arriola,Alexander

AU - Allington-Smith,Jeremy R.

AU - Birks,Timothy A.

AU - Thomson,Robert R.

PY - 2016/6

Y1 - 2016/6

N2 - This paper reports on the modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. The device consists of a multicore-fibre photonic lantern and an ultrafast laser-inscribed slit reformatter. It operates around 1550 nm and supports 92 modes. Photonic lanterns transform a multimode signal into an array of single-mode signals, and thus combine the high coupling efficiency of multimode fibres with the diffraction-limited performance of single-mode fibres. This paper presents experimental measurements of the device point spread function properties under different coupling conditions, and its throughput behaviour at high spectral resolution. The device demonstrates excellent scrambling but its point spread function is not completely stable. Mode field diameter and mode bary-centre position at the device output vary as the multicore fibre is agitated due to the fabrication imperfections.

AB - This paper reports on the modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. The device consists of a multicore-fibre photonic lantern and an ultrafast laser-inscribed slit reformatter. It operates around 1550 nm and supports 92 modes. Photonic lanterns transform a multimode signal into an array of single-mode signals, and thus combine the high coupling efficiency of multimode fibres with the diffraction-limited performance of single-mode fibres. This paper presents experimental measurements of the device point spread function properties under different coupling conditions, and its throughput behaviour at high spectral resolution. The device demonstrates excellent scrambling but its point spread function is not completely stable. Mode field diameter and mode bary-centre position at the device output vary as the multicore fibre is agitated due to the fabrication imperfections.

KW - Astrophotonics

KW - High-resolution spectroscopy

KW - Modal noise

KW - Optical fibre

KW - Photonic lantern

KW - Slit refor-matting

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84996928533&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/12.2232708

U2 - 10.1117/12.2232708

DO - 10.1117/12.2232708

M3 - Conference contribution

T3 - Proceedings of SPIE

BT - Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II

PB - SPIE

ER -