Measurement error in estimates of sprint velocity from a laser displacement measurement device

Neil E Bezodis, Aki I T Salo, Grant Trewartha

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

  • 12 Citations

Abstract

This study aimed to determine the measurement error associated with estimates of velocity from a laser-based device during different phases of a maximal athletic sprint. Laser-based displacement data were obtained from 10 sprinters completing a total of 89 sprints and were fitted with a fifth-order polynomial function which was differentiated to obtain instantaneous velocity data. These velocity estimates were compared against criterion high-speed video velocities at either 1, 5, 10, 30 or 50 m using a Bland-Altman analysis to assess bias and random error. Bias was highest at 1 m (+ 0.41 m/s) and tended to decrease as the measurement distance increased, with values less than + 0.10 m/s at 30 and 50 m. Random error was more consistent between distances, and reached a minimum value (±0.11 m/s) at 10 m. Laser devices offer a potentially useful time-efficient tool for assessing between-subject or between-session performance from the mid-acceleration and maximum velocity phases (i. e., at 10 m and beyond), although only differences exceeding 0.22-0.30 m/s should be considered genuine. However, laser data should not be used during the first 5 m of a sprint, and are likely of limited use for assessing within-subject variation in performance during a single session. © Georg Thieme Verlag.
LanguageEnglish
Pages439-444
Number of pages6
JournalInternational Journal of Sports Medicine
Volume33
Issue number6
Early online date25 Mar 2012
DOIs
StatusPublished - Jun 2012

Fingerprint

Lasers
Equipment and Supplies
Sports

Cite this

Measurement error in estimates of sprint velocity from a laser displacement measurement device. / Bezodis, Neil E; Salo, Aki I T; Trewartha, Grant.

In: International Journal of Sports Medicine, Vol. 33, No. 6, 06.2012, p. 439-444.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{7e62919710fe4b6f8fa78af5a5575354,
title = "Measurement error in estimates of sprint velocity from a laser displacement measurement device",
abstract = "This study aimed to determine the measurement error associated with estimates of velocity from a laser-based device during different phases of a maximal athletic sprint. Laser-based displacement data were obtained from 10 sprinters completing a total of 89 sprints and were fitted with a fifth-order polynomial function which was differentiated to obtain instantaneous velocity data. These velocity estimates were compared against criterion high-speed video velocities at either 1, 5, 10, 30 or 50 m using a Bland-Altman analysis to assess bias and random error. Bias was highest at 1 m (+ 0.41 m/s) and tended to decrease as the measurement distance increased, with values less than + 0.10 m/s at 30 and 50 m. Random error was more consistent between distances, and reached a minimum value (±0.11 m/s) at 10 m. Laser devices offer a potentially useful time-efficient tool for assessing between-subject or between-session performance from the mid-acceleration and maximum velocity phases (i. e., at 10 m and beyond), although only differences exceeding 0.22-0.30 m/s should be considered genuine. However, laser data should not be used during the first 5 m of a sprint, and are likely of limited use for assessing within-subject variation in performance during a single session. {\circledC} Georg Thieme Verlag.",
author = "Bezodis, {Neil E} and Salo, {Aki I T} and Grant Trewartha",
year = "2012",
month = "6",
doi = "10.1055/s-0031-1301313",
language = "English",
volume = "33",
pages = "439--444",
journal = "International Journal of Sports Medicine",
issn = "0172-4622",
publisher = "Georg Thieme Verlag",
number = "6",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Measurement error in estimates of sprint velocity from a laser displacement measurement device

AU - Bezodis,Neil E

AU - Salo,Aki I T

AU - Trewartha,Grant

PY - 2012/6

Y1 - 2012/6

N2 - This study aimed to determine the measurement error associated with estimates of velocity from a laser-based device during different phases of a maximal athletic sprint. Laser-based displacement data were obtained from 10 sprinters completing a total of 89 sprints and were fitted with a fifth-order polynomial function which was differentiated to obtain instantaneous velocity data. These velocity estimates were compared against criterion high-speed video velocities at either 1, 5, 10, 30 or 50 m using a Bland-Altman analysis to assess bias and random error. Bias was highest at 1 m (+ 0.41 m/s) and tended to decrease as the measurement distance increased, with values less than + 0.10 m/s at 30 and 50 m. Random error was more consistent between distances, and reached a minimum value (±0.11 m/s) at 10 m. Laser devices offer a potentially useful time-efficient tool for assessing between-subject or between-session performance from the mid-acceleration and maximum velocity phases (i. e., at 10 m and beyond), although only differences exceeding 0.22-0.30 m/s should be considered genuine. However, laser data should not be used during the first 5 m of a sprint, and are likely of limited use for assessing within-subject variation in performance during a single session. © Georg Thieme Verlag.

AB - This study aimed to determine the measurement error associated with estimates of velocity from a laser-based device during different phases of a maximal athletic sprint. Laser-based displacement data were obtained from 10 sprinters completing a total of 89 sprints and were fitted with a fifth-order polynomial function which was differentiated to obtain instantaneous velocity data. These velocity estimates were compared against criterion high-speed video velocities at either 1, 5, 10, 30 or 50 m using a Bland-Altman analysis to assess bias and random error. Bias was highest at 1 m (+ 0.41 m/s) and tended to decrease as the measurement distance increased, with values less than + 0.10 m/s at 30 and 50 m. Random error was more consistent between distances, and reached a minimum value (±0.11 m/s) at 10 m. Laser devices offer a potentially useful time-efficient tool for assessing between-subject or between-session performance from the mid-acceleration and maximum velocity phases (i. e., at 10 m and beyond), although only differences exceeding 0.22-0.30 m/s should be considered genuine. However, laser data should not be used during the first 5 m of a sprint, and are likely of limited use for assessing within-subject variation in performance during a single session. © Georg Thieme Verlag.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84861704979&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://dx.doi.org/10.1055/s-0031-1301313

U2 - 10.1055/s-0031-1301313

DO - 10.1055/s-0031-1301313

M3 - Article

VL - 33

SP - 439

EP - 444

JO - International Journal of Sports Medicine

T2 - International Journal of Sports Medicine

JF - International Journal of Sports Medicine

SN - 0172-4622

IS - 6

ER -