Evidence that replication-associated mutation alone does not explain between-chromosome differences in substitution rates

C J Pink, S K Swaminathan, I Dunham, J Rogers, A Ward, L D Hurst

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

Since Haldane first noticed an excess of paternally derived mutations, it has been considered that most mutations derive from errors during germ line replication. Miyata et al. (1987) proposed that differences in the rate of neutral evolution on X, Y, and autosome can be employed to measure the extent of this male bias. This commonly applied method assumes replication to be the sole source of between-chromosome variation in substitution rates. We propose a simple test of this assumption: If true, estimates of the male bias should be independent of which two chromosomal classes are compared. Prior evidence from rodents suggested that this might not be true, but conclusions were limited by a lack of rat Y-linked sequence. We therefore sequenced two rat Y-linked bacterial artificial chromosomes and determined evolutionary rate by comparison with mouse. For estimation of rates we consider both introns and synonymous rates. Surprisingly, for both data sets the prediction of congruent estimates of is strongly rejected. Indeed, some comparisons suggest a female bias with autosomes evolving faster than Y-linked sequence. We conclude that the method of Miyata et al. (1987) has the potential to provide incorrect estimates. Correcting the method requires understanding of the other causes of substitution that might differ between chromosomal classes. One possible cause is recombination-associated substitution bias for which we find some evidence. We note that if, as some suggest, this association is dominantly owing to male recombination, the high estimates of seen in birds is to be expected as Z chromosomes recombine in males.
Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)13-22
Number of pages10
JournalGenome biology and evolution
Volume2009
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - May 2009

Fingerprint

chromosome
mutation
substitution
Chromosomes
chromosomes
Mutation
autosomes
Genetic Recombination
recombination
Z chromosome
Bacterial Artificial Chromosomes
Genetic Drift
bacterial artificial chromosomes
rats
Germ Cells
Introns
Birds
introns
Rodentia
germ cells

Cite this

Evidence that replication-associated mutation alone does not explain between-chromosome differences in substitution rates. / Pink, C J; Swaminathan, S K; Dunham, I; Rogers, J; Ward, A; Hurst, L D.

In: Genome biology and evolution, Vol. 2009, 05.2009, p. 13-22.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{5388b767e46446409b1d2bcc0ba7f081,
title = "Evidence that replication-associated mutation alone does not explain between-chromosome differences in substitution rates",
abstract = "Since Haldane first noticed an excess of paternally derived mutations, it has been considered that most mutations derive from errors during germ line replication. Miyata et al. (1987) proposed that differences in the rate of neutral evolution on X, Y, and autosome can be employed to measure the extent of this male bias. This commonly applied method assumes replication to be the sole source of between-chromosome variation in substitution rates. We propose a simple test of this assumption: If true, estimates of the male bias should be independent of which two chromosomal classes are compared. Prior evidence from rodents suggested that this might not be true, but conclusions were limited by a lack of rat Y-linked sequence. We therefore sequenced two rat Y-linked bacterial artificial chromosomes and determined evolutionary rate by comparison with mouse. For estimation of rates we consider both introns and synonymous rates. Surprisingly, for both data sets the prediction of congruent estimates of is strongly rejected. Indeed, some comparisons suggest a female bias with autosomes evolving faster than Y-linked sequence. We conclude that the method of Miyata et al. (1987) has the potential to provide incorrect estimates. Correcting the method requires understanding of the other causes of substitution that might differ between chromosomal classes. One possible cause is recombination-associated substitution bias for which we find some evidence. We note that if, as some suggest, this association is dominantly owing to male recombination, the high estimates of seen in birds is to be expected as Z chromosomes recombine in males.",
author = "Pink, {C J} and Swaminathan, {S K} and I Dunham and J Rogers and A Ward and Hurst, {L D}",
year = "2009",
month = "5",
doi = "10.1093/gbe/evp001",
language = "English",
volume = "2009",
pages = "13--22",
journal = "Genome biology and evolution",
issn = "1759-6653",
publisher = "Oxford University Press",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Evidence that replication-associated mutation alone does not explain between-chromosome differences in substitution rates

AU - Pink, C J

AU - Swaminathan, S K

AU - Dunham, I

AU - Rogers, J

AU - Ward, A

AU - Hurst, L D

PY - 2009/5

Y1 - 2009/5

N2 - Since Haldane first noticed an excess of paternally derived mutations, it has been considered that most mutations derive from errors during germ line replication. Miyata et al. (1987) proposed that differences in the rate of neutral evolution on X, Y, and autosome can be employed to measure the extent of this male bias. This commonly applied method assumes replication to be the sole source of between-chromosome variation in substitution rates. We propose a simple test of this assumption: If true, estimates of the male bias should be independent of which two chromosomal classes are compared. Prior evidence from rodents suggested that this might not be true, but conclusions were limited by a lack of rat Y-linked sequence. We therefore sequenced two rat Y-linked bacterial artificial chromosomes and determined evolutionary rate by comparison with mouse. For estimation of rates we consider both introns and synonymous rates. Surprisingly, for both data sets the prediction of congruent estimates of is strongly rejected. Indeed, some comparisons suggest a female bias with autosomes evolving faster than Y-linked sequence. We conclude that the method of Miyata et al. (1987) has the potential to provide incorrect estimates. Correcting the method requires understanding of the other causes of substitution that might differ between chromosomal classes. One possible cause is recombination-associated substitution bias for which we find some evidence. We note that if, as some suggest, this association is dominantly owing to male recombination, the high estimates of seen in birds is to be expected as Z chromosomes recombine in males.

AB - Since Haldane first noticed an excess of paternally derived mutations, it has been considered that most mutations derive from errors during germ line replication. Miyata et al. (1987) proposed that differences in the rate of neutral evolution on X, Y, and autosome can be employed to measure the extent of this male bias. This commonly applied method assumes replication to be the sole source of between-chromosome variation in substitution rates. We propose a simple test of this assumption: If true, estimates of the male bias should be independent of which two chromosomal classes are compared. Prior evidence from rodents suggested that this might not be true, but conclusions were limited by a lack of rat Y-linked sequence. We therefore sequenced two rat Y-linked bacterial artificial chromosomes and determined evolutionary rate by comparison with mouse. For estimation of rates we consider both introns and synonymous rates. Surprisingly, for both data sets the prediction of congruent estimates of is strongly rejected. Indeed, some comparisons suggest a female bias with autosomes evolving faster than Y-linked sequence. We conclude that the method of Miyata et al. (1987) has the potential to provide incorrect estimates. Correcting the method requires understanding of the other causes of substitution that might differ between chromosomal classes. One possible cause is recombination-associated substitution bias for which we find some evidence. We note that if, as some suggest, this association is dominantly owing to male recombination, the high estimates of seen in birds is to be expected as Z chromosomes recombine in males.

UR - http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/gbe/evp001

U2 - 10.1093/gbe/evp001

DO - 10.1093/gbe/evp001

M3 - Article

VL - 2009

SP - 13

EP - 22

JO - Genome biology and evolution

JF - Genome biology and evolution

SN - 1759-6653

ER -