Erratum

A quasi-analytic modal expansion technique for modeling light emission from nanorod LEDs (IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics (2014) 50:9 (774-781))

S. E. J. O'Kane, J. Sarma, D. W. E. Allsopp

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

In the above paper [1], there was a minor error in the implementation of the transfer matrix method used to calculate the complex reflection coefficient (r_{mathrm {-}}) of the nanorod/GaN/sapphire trilayer. The formulas provided by Hecht [2] use the convention, where the phase of the electromagnetic fields is assumed to vary as e (^{mathrm {i}(omega tmathrm {-}beta z)}) as opposed to the convention used in the rest of the work where the phase varies as e (^{mathrm {i}(beta z mathrm {-}omega t )}) . While this inconsistency has affected the results reported in [1, Figs. 5–9], the authors believe the conclusions drawn from these data are unchanged.
Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)937-938
Number of pages2
JournalIEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics
Volume50
Issue number11
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Nov 2014

Fingerprint

Quantum electronics
quantum electronics
Transfer matrix method
Light emission
Nanorods
Sapphire
Electromagnetic fields
nanorods
Light emitting diodes
light emission
light emitting diodes
expansion
matrix methods
electromagnetic fields
sapphire
reflectance

Cite this

Erratum : A quasi-analytic modal expansion technique for modeling light emission from nanorod LEDs (IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics (2014) 50:9 (774-781)). / O'Kane, S. E. J.; Sarma, J.; Allsopp, D. W. E.

In: IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, Vol. 50, No. 11, 11.2014, p. 937-938.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{b014b4f365a5408daaf7fa1c3f490168,
title = "Erratum: A quasi-analytic modal expansion technique for modeling light emission from nanorod LEDs (IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics (2014) 50:9 (774-781))",
abstract = "In the above paper [1], there was a minor error in the implementation of the transfer matrix method used to calculate the complex reflection coefficient (r_{mathrm {-}}) of the nanorod/GaN/sapphire trilayer. The formulas provided by Hecht [2] use the convention, where the phase of the electromagnetic fields is assumed to vary as e (^{mathrm {i}(omega tmathrm {-}beta z)}) as opposed to the convention used in the rest of the work where the phase varies as e (^{mathrm {i}(beta z mathrm {-}omega t )}) . While this inconsistency has affected the results reported in [1, Figs. 5–9], the authors believe the conclusions drawn from these data are unchanged.",
author = "O'Kane, {S. E. J.} and J. Sarma and Allsopp, {D. W. E.}",
year = "2014",
month = "11",
doi = "10.1109/JQE.2014.2360580",
language = "English",
volume = "50",
pages = "937--938",
journal = "IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics",
issn = "0018-9197",
publisher = "IEEE",
number = "11",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Erratum

T2 - A quasi-analytic modal expansion technique for modeling light emission from nanorod LEDs (IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics (2014) 50:9 (774-781))

AU - O'Kane, S. E. J.

AU - Sarma, J.

AU - Allsopp, D. W. E.

PY - 2014/11

Y1 - 2014/11

N2 - In the above paper [1], there was a minor error in the implementation of the transfer matrix method used to calculate the complex reflection coefficient (r_{mathrm {-}}) of the nanorod/GaN/sapphire trilayer. The formulas provided by Hecht [2] use the convention, where the phase of the electromagnetic fields is assumed to vary as e (^{mathrm {i}(omega tmathrm {-}beta z)}) as opposed to the convention used in the rest of the work where the phase varies as e (^{mathrm {i}(beta z mathrm {-}omega t )}) . While this inconsistency has affected the results reported in [1, Figs. 5–9], the authors believe the conclusions drawn from these data are unchanged.

AB - In the above paper [1], there was a minor error in the implementation of the transfer matrix method used to calculate the complex reflection coefficient (r_{mathrm {-}}) of the nanorod/GaN/sapphire trilayer. The formulas provided by Hecht [2] use the convention, where the phase of the electromagnetic fields is assumed to vary as e (^{mathrm {i}(omega tmathrm {-}beta z)}) as opposed to the convention used in the rest of the work where the phase varies as e (^{mathrm {i}(beta z mathrm {-}omega t )}) . While this inconsistency has affected the results reported in [1, Figs. 5–9], the authors believe the conclusions drawn from these data are unchanged.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84908101578&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://dx.doi.org/10.1109/JQE.2014.2360580

U2 - 10.1109/JQE.2014.2360580

DO - 10.1109/JQE.2014.2360580

M3 - Article

VL - 50

SP - 937

EP - 938

JO - IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics

JF - IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics

SN - 0018-9197

IS - 11

ER -