Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors

Xiaobei Zhang, N. Bamiedakis, J. Beals IV, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, Xinliang Zhang, Dexiu Huang

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

This paper presents a design for rectangular ring resonators based on low-index polymers operating at an 850 nm wavelength. Multimode interference couplers are used to enable signal splitting and combining and air trench assisted 900 mirrors are used as beam turning elements. 3D full-vector, 2D FDTD and parameter models are combined to simulate the ring resonator design. This design, suitable for spectral shaping, achieves a FSR of 0.29 nm, a FWHM of 0.066 nm and an on-off ratio of approximately 20 dB.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationPassive Componenet and Fiber-based Devices V
Place of PublicationU. S. A.
PublisherSPIE
Volume7134
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Dec 2008
EventPassive Components and Fiber-based Devices V - Hangzhou, China
Duration: 27 Oct 200830 Oct 2008

Publication series

NameProceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering
Volume7134

Conference

ConferencePassive Components and Fiber-based Devices V
CountryChina
CityHangzhou
Period27/10/0830/10/08

Keywords

  • Air trench
  • Multimode interference
  • Polymer waveguide
  • Ring resonators

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Condensed Matter Physics
  • Computer Science Applications
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

Zhang, X., Bamiedakis, N., Beals IV, J., Penty, R. V., White, I. H., Zhang, X., & Huang, D. (2008). Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors. In Passive Componenet and Fiber-based Devices V (Vol. 7134). (Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering; Vol. 7134). U. S. A.: SPIE. https://doi.org/10.1117/12.803481

Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors. / Zhang, Xiaobei; Bamiedakis, N.; Beals IV, J.; Penty, R. V.; White, I. H.; Zhang, Xinliang; Huang, Dexiu.

Passive Componenet and Fiber-based Devices V. Vol. 7134 U. S. A. : SPIE, 2008. (Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering; Vol. 7134).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Zhang, X, Bamiedakis, N, Beals IV, J, Penty, RV, White, IH, Zhang, X & Huang, D 2008, Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors. in Passive Componenet and Fiber-based Devices V. vol. 7134, Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering, vol. 7134, SPIE, U. S. A., Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices V, Hangzhou, China, 27/10/08. https://doi.org/10.1117/12.803481
Zhang X, Bamiedakis N, Beals IV J, Penty RV, White IH, Zhang X et al. Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors. In Passive Componenet and Fiber-based Devices V. Vol. 7134. U. S. A.: SPIE. 2008. (Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering). https://doi.org/10.1117/12.803481
Zhang, Xiaobei ; Bamiedakis, N. ; Beals IV, J. ; Penty, R. V. ; White, I. H. ; Zhang, Xinliang ; Huang, Dexiu. / Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors. Passive Componenet and Fiber-based Devices V. Vol. 7134 U. S. A. : SPIE, 2008. (Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering).
@inproceedings{6069a095690444e9a8edd48e6feca84b,
title = "Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors",
abstract = "This paper presents a design for rectangular ring resonators based on low-index polymers operating at an 850 nm wavelength. Multimode interference couplers are used to enable signal splitting and combining and air trench assisted 900 mirrors are used as beam turning elements. 3D full-vector, 2D FDTD and parameter models are combined to simulate the ring resonator design. This design, suitable for spectral shaping, achieves a FSR of 0.29 nm, a FWHM of 0.066 nm and an on-off ratio of approximately 20 dB.",
keywords = "Air trench, Multimode interference, Polymer waveguide, Ring resonators",
author = "Xiaobei Zhang and N. Bamiedakis and {Beals IV}, J. and Penty, {R. V.} and White, {I. H.} and Xinliang Zhang and Dexiu Huang",
year = "2008",
month = "12",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1117/12.803481",
language = "English",
volume = "7134",
series = "Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering",
publisher = "SPIE",
booktitle = "Passive Componenet and Fiber-based Devices V",
address = "USA United States",

}

TY - GEN

T1 - Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors

AU - Zhang, Xiaobei

AU - Bamiedakis, N.

AU - Beals IV, J.

AU - Penty, R. V.

AU - White, I. H.

AU - Zhang, Xinliang

AU - Huang, Dexiu

PY - 2008/12/1

Y1 - 2008/12/1

N2 - This paper presents a design for rectangular ring resonators based on low-index polymers operating at an 850 nm wavelength. Multimode interference couplers are used to enable signal splitting and combining and air trench assisted 900 mirrors are used as beam turning elements. 3D full-vector, 2D FDTD and parameter models are combined to simulate the ring resonator design. This design, suitable for spectral shaping, achieves a FSR of 0.29 nm, a FWHM of 0.066 nm and an on-off ratio of approximately 20 dB.

AB - This paper presents a design for rectangular ring resonators based on low-index polymers operating at an 850 nm wavelength. Multimode interference couplers are used to enable signal splitting and combining and air trench assisted 900 mirrors are used as beam turning elements. 3D full-vector, 2D FDTD and parameter models are combined to simulate the ring resonator design. This design, suitable for spectral shaping, achieves a FSR of 0.29 nm, a FWHM of 0.066 nm and an on-off ratio of approximately 20 dB.

KW - Air trench

KW - Multimode interference

KW - Polymer waveguide

KW - Ring resonators

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=62549156276&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1117/12.803481

DO - 10.1117/12.803481

M3 - Conference contribution

VL - 7134

T3 - Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering

BT - Passive Componenet and Fiber-based Devices V

PB - SPIE

CY - U. S. A.

ER -