Author Correction: Genome evolution and the emergence of pathogenicity in avian Escherichia coli (Nature Communications, (2021), 12, 1, (765), 10.1038/s41467-021-20988-w)

Leonardos Mageiros, Guillaume Méric, Sion C. Bayliss, Johan Pensar, Ben Pascoe, Evangelos Mourkas, Jessica K. Calland, Koji Yahara, Susan Murray, Thomas S. Wilkinson, Lisa K. Williams, Matthew D. Hitchings, Jonathan Porter, Kirsty Kemmett, Edward J. Feil, Keith A. Jolley, Nicola J. Williams, Jukka Corander, Samuel K. Sheppard

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debatepeer-review

Abstract

The original version of this Article contained errors related to phylogroup attribution of lineages ST-117, ST-657, ST-1163, ST-4673, ST-23, ST-88 and ST-2230. The ‘Results’ originally incorrectly read ‘Poultry isolates from our dataset (Supplementary Data 1) clustered within six out of the eight known E. coli phylogroups (A, B1, B2, D, E, F)43, and were absent in phylogroups C and G44,45’. The correct version replaces this sentence with ‘Poultry isolates from our dataset (Supplementary Data 1) clustered within the eight known E. coli phylogroups (A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F and G)43-45’. The ‘Results’ omitted to mention that lineage ST-117 belongs to phylogroup G in the sentence: ‘In a second analysis, we tested the ability of the model trained on data from phylogroup A, B1 and B2 isolates, to predict infection status (healthy carriage vs. disease) in the emergent ST-117 lineage’. The correct version replaces this text with ‘In a second analysis, we tested the ability of the model trained on data from phylogroup A, B1 and B2 isolates, to predict infection status (healthy carriage vs. disease) in the emergent ST-117 lineage (phylogroup G)’. The ‘Discussion’ originally incorrectly read ‘In fact, disease isolates were distributed across the phylogeny within all six previously described phylogroups and the ST-117 complex lineage’. The correct version replaces this sentence with ‘In fact, disease isolates were distributed across the phylogeny within all eight previously described phylogroups’. The original versions of Figs. 1 and 3 omitted to mention that lineage ST-117 belongs to phylogroup G. The original version of Fig. 3a omitted labels for phylogroups C and G and incorrectly labelled isolates from phylogroup C as belonging to phylogroup B1. All the errors have been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article. In addition, the original version of the Supplementary Information associated with this Article included an incorrect Supplementary Data 1 file, in which phylogroup attribution of some lineages was omitted or incorrect. The HTML has been updated to include a corrected version of Supplementary Data 1, in which lineages ST-117, ST-657, ST-1163 and ST-4674 are correctly classified within phylogroup G and lineages ST-23, ST-88 and ST-2230 are correctly classified within phylogroup C. The correct version of Supplementary Data 1 can be found as Supplementary Information associated with this Correction.

Original languageEnglish
Article number1934
JournalNature Communications
Volume12
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Dec 2021

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Chemistry(all)
  • Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology(all)
  • Physics and Astronomy(all)

Cite this