28 Gb/s unequalized PAM3 modulation of an 850 nm VCSEL for next-generation datacommunication links

J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

An 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser is modulated at 28 Gb/s using pulseamplitude modulation with three levels. Unequalized transmission over 100 m of OM3 MMF is demonstrated, with advantages over NRZ and PAM4 modulation.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication2012 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2012
Publication statusPublished - 6 Dec 2012
Event2012 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2012 - San Jose, CA, USA United States
Duration: 6 May 201211 May 2012

Conference

Conference2012 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2012
CountryUSA United States
CitySan Jose, CA
Period6/05/1211/05/12

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of '28 Gb/s unequalized PAM3 modulation of an 850 nm VCSEL for next-generation datacommunication links'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this