25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide

N. Bamiedakis, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, P. Westbergh, A. Larsson

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

6 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Data transmission studies of a 1.4m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide using an 850nm VCSEL are presented. Error-free 25 Gb/s data transmission is demonstrated over that waveguide length, achieving a record bandwidth-length product of 21GHz×m.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO)
Subtitle of host publicationLaser Science to Photonic Applications
PublisherOSA Publishing
ISBN (Electronic)978-1-55752-999-2
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 18 Dec 2014
Event2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2014 - San Jose, USA United States
Duration: 8 Jun 201413 Jun 2014

Publication series

NameTechnical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics)
PublisherOSA-IEEE
ISSN (Print)2160-8989

Conference

Conference2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2014
CountryUSA United States
CitySan Jose
Period8/06/1413/06/14

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials

Cite this

Bamiedakis, N., Penty, R. V., White, I. H., Westbergh, P., & Larsson, A. (2014). 25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide. In 2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO): Laser Science to Photonic Applications [STu1G.7] (Technical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics)). OSA Publishing. https://doi.org/10.1364/CLEO_SI.2014.STu1G.7