25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide

N. Bamiedakis, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, P. Westbergh, A. Larsson

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

Data transmission studies of a 1.4m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide using an 850nm VCSEL are presented. Error-free 25 Gb/s data transmission is demonstrated over that waveguide length, achieving a record bandwidth-length product of 21GHz×m.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO)
Subtitle of host publicationLaser Science to Photonic Applications
PublisherOSA Publishing
ISBN (Print)9781557529992
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 18 Dec 2014
EventCLEO: Science and Innovations, CLEO_SI 2014 - San Jose, CA, USA United States
Duration: 8 Jun 201413 Jun 2014

Publication series

NameTechnical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics)
PublisherOSA-IEEE
ISSN (Print)2160-8989

Conference

ConferenceCLEO: Science and Innovations, CLEO_SI 2014
CountryUSA United States
CitySan Jose, CA
Period8/06/1413/06/14

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Instrumentation
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Bamiedakis, N., Penty, R. V., White, I. H., Westbergh, P., & Larsson, A. (2014). 25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide. In 2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO): Laser Science to Photonic Applications (Technical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics)). OSA Publishing. https://doi.org/10.1364/CLEO_SI.2014.STu1G.7

25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide. / Bamiedakis, N.; Penty, R. V.; White, I. H.; Westbergh, P.; Larsson, A.

2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO): Laser Science to Photonic Applications. OSA Publishing, 2014. (Technical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics)).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Bamiedakis, N, Penty, RV, White, IH, Westbergh, P & Larsson, A 2014, 25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide. in 2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO): Laser Science to Photonic Applications. Technical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics), OSA Publishing, CLEO: Science and Innovations, CLEO_SI 2014, San Jose, CA, USA United States, 8/06/14. https://doi.org/10.1364/CLEO_SI.2014.STu1G.7
Bamiedakis N, Penty RV, White IH, Westbergh P, Larsson A. 25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide. In 2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO): Laser Science to Photonic Applications. OSA Publishing. 2014. (Technical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics)). https://doi.org/10.1364/CLEO_SI.2014.STu1G.7
Bamiedakis, N. ; Penty, R. V. ; White, I. H. ; Westbergh, P. ; Larsson, A. / 25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide. 2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO): Laser Science to Photonic Applications. OSA Publishing, 2014. (Technical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics)).
@inproceedings{4d944de62ab1460987356f26e1883375,
title = "25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide",
abstract = "Data transmission studies of a 1.4m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide using an 850nm VCSEL are presented. Error-free 25 Gb/s data transmission is demonstrated over that waveguide length, achieving a record bandwidth-length product of 21GHz×m.",
author = "N. Bamiedakis and Penty, {R. V.} and White, {I. H.} and P. Westbergh and A. Larsson",
year = "2014",
month = "12",
day = "18",
doi = "10.1364/CLEO_SI.2014.STu1G.7",
language = "English",
isbn = "9781557529992",
series = "Technical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics)",
publisher = "OSA Publishing",
booktitle = "2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO)",
address = "USA United States",

}

TY - GEN

T1 - 25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide

AU - Bamiedakis, N.

AU - Penty, R. V.

AU - White, I. H.

AU - Westbergh, P.

AU - Larsson, A.

PY - 2014/12/18

Y1 - 2014/12/18

N2 - Data transmission studies of a 1.4m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide using an 850nm VCSEL are presented. Error-free 25 Gb/s data transmission is demonstrated over that waveguide length, achieving a record bandwidth-length product of 21GHz×m.

AB - Data transmission studies of a 1.4m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide using an 850nm VCSEL are presented. Error-free 25 Gb/s data transmission is demonstrated over that waveguide length, achieving a record bandwidth-length product of 21GHz×m.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84906875828&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1364/CLEO_SI.2014.STu1G.7

DO - 10.1364/CLEO_SI.2014.STu1G.7

M3 - Conference contribution

SN - 9781557529992

T3 - Technical Digest (Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics)

BT - 2014 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO)

PB - OSA Publishing

ER -